CLA-2-87:OT:RR:E:NC:N1:101

Carmen V. Guillen, Senior Import Specialist
Mitsubishi Motors North America, Inc.
6400 Katella Ave.
Cypress, CA 90630-5208

RE: The tariff classification of mechanical transmission cables from Japan

Dear Ms. Guillen,

In your letter dated December 18, 2008, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The items under consideration are described as five (5) mechanical cables used in conjunction with either automatic or manual vehicle transmissions; they are the Automatic Transmission Gearshift Cable (# MR528271), Manual Transmission Gearshift Cable (# MB910537), Gearshift Key Control Cable (# MR58276) and Automatic Transmission Gearshift Lock Cable (#’s MR196687 & MB870014).

The Automatic Transmission Gearshift Cable (# MR528271) is a mechanical cable which connects from a vehicle’s gearshift selector lever to the automatic transmission and whose function is to select gears in the transmission when the gearshift is moved. The cable, itself, consists of wire cable, heat shielding, grommets, rubber boots and common end fittings.

The Manual Transmission Gearshift Cable (# MB910537) engages the gears of a vehicle’s manual transmission and interfaces between the transmission and the shift mechanism within the vehicle cockpit. The Cable’s purpose is to shift gears in the transmission when the clutch pedal in the vehicle is pushed in or out. This Cable consists of two armored, stranded, wire cables, heat shields, grommets, rubber boots, rods and common end fittings.

The applicable classification subheading for the Automatic Transmission Gearshift Cable (# MR528271) and Manual Transmission Gearshift Cable (# MB910537) will be 8708.99.6890, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Parts…of…motor vehicles…: Other parts…: Other: Other: Other: Other: Other parts for power trains: Other.” The rate of duty will be 2.5%.

The Gearshift Key Control Cable (# MR58276) is a mechanical cable for an automatic transmission that connects from a vehicle’s ignition switch to the selector lever. The Cable prevents the driver from moving the gearshift out of the “Park” position when the ignition key is in the “Off” or “Park” position and, also, prevents the driver from removing the key from the ignition, and locking the steering wheel, when the gearshift is not in the “Park” position. In addition, it prevents the gearshift from moving out of the “Park” position when there is no key in the ignition or when the ignition is in the "Accessory" or "Lock" positions. This Cable consists of rubber-covered wire cable and common end fittings.

The Automatic Transmission Gearshift Lock Cables (#’s MR196687 & MB870014) are mechanical cables for a vehicle’s automatic transmission that connect from the brake pedal to the selector lever of the gearshift. The brake interlock function of the Cables requires pressing the brake pedal while the ignition key is in the “On” position to allow the gearshift to be removed from the “Park” position. The shift interlock function of the Cables prevents the gearshift from moving out of the “Park” position accidentally. These Cables consist of rubber-covered wire cables and common end fittings.

The applicable classification subheading for the Gearshift Key Control Cable (# MR58276) and the Automatic Transmission Gearshift Lock Cables (#’s MR196687 & MB870014) will be 8708.99.8180, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “…accessories of…motor vehicles…: Other …accessories: Other: Other: Other: Other: Other: Other.” The rate of duty will be 2.5%.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at http://ww.usitc.gov /tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Richard Laman at 646-733-3017.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division